CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H83768

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-5-sulfosalicylic acid, CAS 6201-86-1 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-Amino-5-sulfosalicylic acid, CAS 6201-86-1, also known as Benzoic acid, 3-amino-2-hydroxy-5-sulfo, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-5-sulfosalicylic acid will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division